Toowong QLD 4066

Suburb boundary
This Toowong suburb profile includes demographic data and planning information to help you make an informed property decision.
An average home in Toowong is rented by couples without children. The average age in Toowong is 29. Units and Apartments are common in Toowong and the area is mostly Community Facilities (21.02%), Low-Medium Density Residential (13.09%) and Character Residential (12.95%).

Toowong demographics

Population

10830

Average Age

29

Age Distribution

Employment Type

Median Weekly Income

Travelled to Work

Car

55.1%

Tram

0.0%

Bicycle

6.5%

Train

10.8%

Walking

7.9%

Bus

11.1%

Toowong property information

Number of Bedrooms

Tenure Type

Property Types in Toowong

Separate house

Semi detached house

Unit/Apartment

Median monthly mortgage repayments

$2,000

Median weekly rental payments

$405

Average number of bedrooms per dwelling

2.6

Average number of people per household

2

Household Composition

Family Composition

Couple family without children

One parent family

Couple family with children

Toowong planning zones

Suburb boundary with planning zones
Zone CodeZone NamePercentage CoveredArea Covered
CFCommunity Facilities21.02%872,079
LMRLow-Medium Density Residential13.09%542,863
CRCharacter Residential12.95%537,194
LDRLow Density Residential7.64%317,016
OSRecreation And Open Space6.45%267,431
HDRHigh Density Residential3.29%136,621
SRSport And Recreation2.86%118,665
MCMajor Centre2.73%113,158
SPSpecial Purpose2.67%110,724
EMEnvironmental Management1.7%70,472
MDRMedium Density Residential1.56%64,691
CNConservation1.16%48,068
MUMixed Use0.56%23,090
LIILow Impact Industry0.52%21,673
NCNeighbourhood Centre0.27%11,233

Looking to research a property in Toowong?

JOIN FOR FREE
Data Source - ABS