Indooroopilly QLD 4068

Suburb boundary
This Indooroopilly suburb profile includes demographic data and planning information to help you make an informed property decision.
An average home in Indooroopilly is rented by couples without children. The average age in Indooroopilly is 30. Separate houses are common in Indooroopilly and the area is mostly Low Density Residential (21.51%), Sport And Recreation (17.28%) and Community Facilities (7.27%).

Indooroopilly demographics

Population

12242

Average Age

30

Age Distribution

Employment Type

Median Weekly Income

Travelled to Work

Car

59.6%

Tram

0.1%

Bicycle

3.7%

Train

13.3%

Walking

6.6%

Bus

8.5%

Indooroopilly property information

Number of Bedrooms

Tenure Type

Property Types in Indooroopilly

Separate house

Semi detached house

Unit/Apartment

Median monthly mortgage repayments

$2,039

Median weekly rental payments

$425

Average number of bedrooms per dwelling

3.0

Average number of people per household

3

Household Composition

Family Composition

Couple family without children

One parent family

Couple family with children

Indooroopilly planning zones

Suburb boundary with planning zones
Zone CodeZone NamePercentage CoveredArea Covered
LDRLow Density Residential21.51%1,683,989
SRSport And Recreation17.28%1,352,513
CFCommunity Facilities7.27%568,922
OSRecreation And Open Space4.98%390,216
CRCharacter Residential4.48%350,657
LMRLow-Medium Density Residential3.12%244,610
MUMixed Use2.65%207,659
MDRMedium Density Residential2.13%166,714
SCSpecialised Centre1.58%123,533
ECEmerging Community0.99%77,636
MCMajor Centre0.93%73,176
SPSpecial Purpose0.84%65,754
CNConservation0.81%63,428
HDRHigh Density Residential0.73%57,447
EMEnvironmental Management0.12%9,247
NCNeighbourhood Centre0.04%3,264

Looking to research a property in Indooroopilly?

JOIN FOR FREE
Data Source - ABS