Corinda QLD 4075

Suburb boundary
This Corinda suburb profile includes demographic data and planning information to help you make an informed property decision.
An average home in Corinda is owned with a mortgage by couples without children. The average age in Corinda is 39. Separate houses are common in Corinda and the area is mostly Low Density Residential (23.45%), Character Residential (13.06%) and Community Facilities (11.17%).

Corinda demographics

Population

5064

Average Age

39

Age Distribution

Employment Type

Median Weekly Income

Travelled to Work

Car

68.1%

Tram

0.0%

Bicycle

2.2%

Train

19.1%

Walking

2.4%

Bus

0.8%

Corinda property information

Number of Bedrooms

Tenure Type

Property Types in Corinda

Separate house

Semi detached house

Unit/Apartment

Median monthly mortgage repayments

$2,145

Median weekly rental payments

$360

Average number of bedrooms per dwelling

3.3

Average number of people per household

3

Household Composition

Family Composition

Couple family without children

One parent family

Couple family with children

Corinda planning zones

Suburb boundary with planning zones
Zone CodeZone NamePercentage CoveredArea Covered
LDRLow Density Residential23.45%713,898
CRCharacter Residential13.06%397,454
CFCommunity Facilities11.17%339,970
SRSport And Recreation9.23%281,098
OSRecreation And Open Space6.94%211,127
LMRLow-Medium Density Residential3.97%120,910
RURural2.95%89,678
SPSpecial Purpose2.91%88,441
DCDistrict Centre1.21%36,841
MDRMedium Density Residential0.68%20,612
ECEmerging Community0.43%13,188
LIILow Impact Industry0%130

Looking to research a property in Corinda?

JOIN FOR FREE
Data Source - ABS